Barnett v. Hamilton: Defense Motion for Sanctions
[…] If the Defense had a non-frivolous grievance, they would file it with the State Disciplinary Board as provided by State Bar Rule 4-202.

Furthermore, even if the Court could hear the grievance, the Court would lack jurisdiction to order the sanctions requested. First, Jennifer Barnett is not an attorney and cannot be punished for attorney ethics violations — not by dismissal, not by any other means. See Stevens, supra, at 648.

Second, the Defense seeks a purely punitive multi-million-dollar fine; but Georgia law limits punitive fines to $1,000. See OCGA 15-7-4 (“Each state court shall have jurisdiction … over … The punishment of contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00….”). See also Carey Canada v. Hinely, 257 Ga. 150 (1987) (vacating a state court order imposing fines of $500 per day for past violations of a discovery order). The Defense seeks a fine beyond the jurisdiction of the Court.