Dr. Louis Guzzi: Motion for Sanctions
[…] There is no requirement that the party display and the trial court find actual willfulness.”

Emory’s fraud on the Court was not an accident. The law authorizes the Court to strike Emory’s Answers.

                 1.3.         The Court has power to find individuals in contempt, to revoke pro hac vice admission, and to refer matters to other authorities.

The Court needs no legal power in order to refer matters to the District Attorney or State Bar.

As for contempt powers, the Court is empowered by OCGA 15-1-4 “to issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for contempt of court” in cases of “Misbehavior of any person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice…” Such summary punishment is limited to a fine of up to $1,000 or imprisonment of up to 20 days, or both. OCGA 15-7-4. Procuring or giving perjured testimony to a jury under the eyes of the Court is an affront to justice and to the integrity of the Court.