Complaint: Brown v. St. Francis Health, LLC, et al
[…] c.             Expenses of litigation pursuant to OCGA 13-6-11, including attorneys fees;

d.             Punitive damages; and

e.             Such other and further relief as the Court deems just and proper.

 

November 18, 2021                                            Respectfully submitted,

 

/s/ Lloyd N. Bell                                           

Lloyd N. Bell

Georgia Bar No. 048800

Daniel E. Holloway

Georgia Bar No. 658026

 

BELL LAW FIRM

1201 Peachtree St. N.E., Suite 2000

Atlanta, GA 30361

(404) 249-6767 (tel)

bell@BellLawFirm.com

dan@BellLawFirm.com

 


[1]  OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office…. (3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in thecounty where the cause of action originated.”

These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.