Complaint: Como v. The Emory Clinic, et al
[…] The Defendants need not respond to footnotes.

The allegations in this complaint are based on personal knowledge to the extent they concern events Plaintiff witnessed. Otherwise, the allegations are based on medical records, literature, other publicly available information, consultation with experts, and inferences therefrom. Plaintiff’s allegations, and the basis of Plaintiff’s claims, may change as Plaintiffs or their counsel learn additional information as discovery proceeds.

[2] Exhibit 5, exhibit page 10.

[3] OCGA 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:

(1)   In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office….

(2)   In actions based on contracts, …

(3)   In actions for damages because of torts … in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county;

(4)   In actions for damages because of torts … in the county where the cause of action originated. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business.”

(5)   In garnishment proceedings, …

These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.