Complaint: Como v. The Emory Clinic, et al
[…] Georgia’s Civil Practice Act requires & permits one of three responses to an averment: an admission, a denial, or a claim of ignorance.

·      OCGA 9-11-8.

·      FDIC v. Stovall, No. 2:14-cv-00029-WCO, 2014 US Dist LEXIS 183100 (ND Ga Oct. 2, 2014) (“There are only three appropriate responses to a pleading: an admission, a denial, or a statement that the party lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief about the truth of the allegation.”).

Evasive or equivocal responses are ineffective as denials and therefore count as admissions.

·      OCGA 9-11-8(d) (“Effect of failure to deny. Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading. Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided.” But “If he is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of an averment, he shall so state, and this has the effect of a denial.”);

·      Universal Underwriters v. Albert, 248 Ga.