Complaint: Crawford v. Piedmont Healthcare Inc. et al
[…] These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code. See OCGA § 14-7-3. These venue provisions also apply to Limited Liability Companies, see OCGA § 14-11-1108, and to foreign limited liability partnerships, see OCGA § 14-8-46.
Furthermore, OCGA 9-10-31 provides that, “joint tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.”
[12] Duties depend on facts. Here, important background facts are not widely understood, so we provide a short primer on healthcare administration and its relation to medical error and patient safety.
[13] Exhibit 8, exhibit page 69. Unless otherwise noted, all emphasis in quotations is added.