Complaint: Crawford v. Piedmont Healthcare Inc. et al
[…] Because this complaint provides extensive detail, Plaintiffs will agree to extend the Defendants’ time to answer the complaint.
[5] Plaintiffs stipulate that the Defendants may answer this amended pleading if they wish but are not required to do so unless the Court orders them to. The Defendants’ Answers to the original Complaint state the Defendants’ positions on most of the allegations in this amendment. Therefore, Plaintiffs do not seek an order requiring an answer to this complaint.
[6] See OCGA 9-11-15(a) (“A party may amend his pleading as a matter of course and without leave of court at any time before the entry of a pretrial order.”).
[7] See OCGA 9-3-71(b) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”).
[8] See OCGA 9-11-15.
[9] For estate claims, the limitations period is tolled upon death, until the administrator or executor is appointed, for up to five years. See OCGA 9-3-92.