Complaint: Crawford v. Piedmont Healthcare Inc. et al
[…] [20] With the original Complaint, we served copies of Dorothy’s medical records, Bates-stamped with a PAA prefix. The record citations here are to that set of records.
[21] See, e.g., OCGA 14-2-302 (corporations) & 14-3-302 (non-profit corporations).
[22] 42 CFR 482.12(b) (“Standard: Chief executive officer. The governing body must appoint a chief executive officer who is responsible for managing the hospital.”).
[23] See, e.g., OCGA 14-2-302 (corporations) & 14-3-302 (non-profit corporations).
[24] See, e.g., Sarna v. Am. Bosch Magneto Corp., 290 Mass. 340 (1935) (“The defendant is chargeable with the combined knowledge which all its agents acquired within the scope of their authority together with legitimate inferences from all the evidence.”).
[25] See, e.g., OCGA 9-11-8 (“Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied. When a pleader intends in good faith to deny only a part or a qualification of an averment, he shall specify so much of it as is true and material and shall deny only the remainder.”); Stuckey’s Carriage Inn v. Phillips, 122 Ga.