Complaint: Crawford v. Piedmont Healthcare Inc. et al
[…] [39] In medical malpractice cases, OCGA 51-2-5.1 alters the traditional doctrine of respondeat superior. The statute applies respondeat superior to any agent as to whom a hospital reserves the right to control the time or manner ormethod of work — except that a clear characterization in a contract is binding. By (slight) contrast, the traditional doctrine (as expressed in the Restatement) applies respondeat superior to “employees” defined as “an agent whose principal controls or has the right to control the manner and means of the agent’s performance of work.” See Restatement of Agency 3d § 7.07.
[40] As to agency, OCGA 51-2-5.1(f) provides, “Whether a health care professional is an actual agent, an employee, or an independent contractor shall be determined by the language of the contract between the health care professional and the hospital. In the absence of such a contract, or if the contract is unclear or ambiguous, a health care professional shall only be considered the hospital’s employee or actual agent if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the hospital reserves the right to control the time, manner, or method in which the health care professional performs the services for which licensed, as distinguished from the right to merely require certain definite results.”
[41] Under Georgia law, wrongful death damages consist of the full value of the life of the decedent, from her own perspective. Bibbs v. Toyota, 304 Ga. 68 (2018) (“[U]nder Georgia’s wrongful death statute, damages are measured from the decedent’s point of view.