Complaint: Crawford v. Piedmont Healthcare Inc. et al
[…] [31] For their personal liability, it is irrelevant that Davis and Brown acted on behalf of UHS or PHI in committing their negligence. They remain personally liable for their personal negligence all the same. See, e.g., OCGA 10-6-85 (“Every agent exceeding the scope of his authority shall be individually liable to the person with whom he deals; so, also, for his own tortious act, whether acting by command of his principal or not, he shall be responsible….”); Restatement of Agency 3d § 7.01 (“An agent is subject to liability to a third party harmed by the agent’s tortious conduct.