Complaint: Crosby v. Phoebe Putney, et al
[…] (4) In actions for damages because of torts … in the county where the cause of action originated. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business.”
These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code. See OCGA § 14-7-3. These venue provisions also apply to Limited Liability Companies, see OCGA § 14-11-1108, and to foreign limited liability partnerships, see OCGA § 14-8-46.
OCGA 9-10-31(b) provides that, “joint tort-feasors … residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.”
[3] Plaintiff is delivering a copy of this complaint to the following potential employers of the individual defendants.