Complaint: Crosby v. Phoebe Putney, et al
[…] Not only does this needlessly increase the costs of litigation—something that this court strives to avoid—but the discovery process may devolve into a battle royale of broad requests against worthless responses.”
D. When an averment is partially true, the defendant must admit that part, even if the defendant denies or claims ignorance of the rest.
See OCGA 9-11-8(b): “Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied. When a pleader intends in good faith to deny only a part or a qualification of an averment, he shall specify so much of it as is true and material and shall deny only the remainder.”
E. A claim of ignorance requires lack of information sufficient TO FORM A BELIEF — not merely a lack of first-hand knowledge or a lack of certainty.
OCGA 9-11-8(b): “A party … shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies. If he is without knowledge or information SUFFICIENT TO FORM A BELIEF as to the truth of an averment, he shall so state, and this has the effect of a denial.”
Consolidated Pecan v. Savannah Bank & Trust, 122 Ga.