Complaint: Crosby v. Phoebe Putney, et al
[…] App. 681 (1970).
B. Georgia’s Civil Practice Act requires & permits one of three responses to an averment: an admission, a denial, or a claim of ignorance.
See OCGA 9-11-8. See also, e.g., FDIC v. Stovall, No. 2:14-cv-00029-WCO, 2014 US Dist LEXIS 183100 (ND Ga Oct. 2, 2014) (“There are only three appropriate responses to a pleading: an admission, a denial, or a statement that the party lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief about the truth of the allegation.”
C. Evasive or equivocal responses are ineffective as denials and therefore count as admissions.
See OCGA 9-11-8(d): “Effect of failure to deny. Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading.” But “If he is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of an averment, he shall so state, and this has the effect of a denial.”
Universal Underwriters v. Albert, 248 Ga. App. 415 (2001): “It is impossible to discern from this answer whether Albert admitted Universal’s allegations, whether she denied Universal’s allegations, or whether she was without sufficient knowledge to admit or deny the allegations.