Complaint: Crosby v. Phoebe Putney, et al
[…] CONCLUSION
303. Because of the Defendants’ negligence, Vickie has suffered general damages and special damages consisting of past and future medical expenses and related care costs.
304. Plaintiffs demand judgment in excess of $10,000[17] and such other and further relief as the Court deems just and proper.
October 1, 2024
Respectfully submitted,
/s/ Daniel E. Holloway
Georgia Bar No. 658026
DEH Law
2062 Promise Road, Unit 1305
Rapid City, SD 57701
404-670-6227
Attorney for Plaintiff
[1] Exhibit 5, exhibit page 10.
[2] OCGA 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:
“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:
(1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office….
(3) In actions for damages because of torts … in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county;
(4) In actions for damages because of torts … in the county where the cause of action originated. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business.”
These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.