Complaint: Doggett v. Tift Regional Health System, Inc., et al
[…] These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code. See OCGA § 14-73. These venue provisions also apply to Limited Liability Companies, see OCGA § 14-111108, and to foreign limited liability partnerships, see OCGA § 14-8-46.

OCGA § 9-10-31 provides that, “joint tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.”

PAGE 3 OF 99

12. Dr. Murray is subject to venue in this Court because he is a resident of Tift County, and because one of his co-defendants is subject to venue here.

13. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Dr.