Complaint: Doggett v. Tift Regional Health System, Inc., et al
[…] Parties, Jurisdiction, and Venue1

9. Plaintiff Jason Doggett is a citizen of Georgia.

10. Defendant Paul Michael Murray, MD, is a citizen of Georgia. He may be served with process at his residence, 312 26th Street W., Tifton, GA 31794 (Tift County). Dr. Murray has been properly served with this Complaint.

11. Dr. Murray is subject to the personal jurisdiction of this Court.

OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

1

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this “Each state domestic shall be corporation deemed to and reside each and foreign to be corporation subject to venue authorized as follows: to transact (1) In civil business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office…. (3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated.”

These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.