Complaint: Fey v. Piedmont Healthcare Inc. et al
[…] Trabue, 310 Ga. 331 (2020) (“[A] complaint need only provide fair notice of what the plaintiff’s claim is and the grounds upon which it rests. … [T]he objective of the CPA is to avoid technicalities and to require only a short and plain statement of the claim that will give the defendant fair notice of what the claim is and a general indication of the type of litigation involved; the discovery process bears the burden of filling in details.”).

Because this complaint provides extensive detail, Plaintiffs will agree to extend the Defendants’ time to answer the complaint.

[2] OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office…. (3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated.”

These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.