Complaint: Holloway v. Emory Healthcare, Inc., et al
[…] If no jury trial be demanded by the party alleged to be in default, or if the matter in dispute is within admiralty jurisdiction, the court shall hear and determine such issue.”
[5] OCGA 13-3-25. “Intoxicated persons. A contract made by an intoxicated person is not void, though the intoxication is brought about by the other party, but is merely voidable at the election of the intoxicated person and may be ratified by him expressly or by conduct inconsistent with its rescission.”
[6] OCGA 13-5-6. “Duress. Since the free assent of the parties is essential to a valid contract, duress, either by imprisonment, threats, or other acts, by which the free will of the party is restrained and his consent induced, renders the contract voidable at the election of the injured party. Legal imprisonment, if not used for illegal purposes, does not constitute duress.”