Complaint: Ignelzi v. MAK Anesthesia, LLC, et al
[…] 9. Defendant Sheel Todd, M.D., is a citizen of Georgia. Dr. Todd may be served with process at her residence: 3999 Matty Drive NE, Marietta, GA 30066-1113 (Cobb County).

10. Dr. Todd is subject to the personal jurisdiction of this Court.

11. Dr. Todd is subject to the subject-matter jurisdiction of this Court in this case.

12. Dr. Todd has been properly served with this Complaint.

13. Dr. Todd has no defense to this lawsuit based on undue delay in bringing suit, whether based on the statute of limitations, the statute of repose, laches, or any similar theory.

1

OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office…. (3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated.”

These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.