Complaint: Jones v. Piedmont Healthcare, Inc., et al
[…] See OCGA § 14-7-3. These venue provisions also apply to Limited Liability Companies, see OCGA § 14-11-1108, and to foreign limited liability partnerships, see OCGA § 14-8-46.

OCGA 9-10-31 provides that, “joint tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.”

 

[2] OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:

(1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office….

(3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county;

(4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business.”

Note: These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.