Complaint: Jones v. Piedmont Healthcare, Inc., et al
[…] [3] OCGA § 9-10-31: Subject to the provisions of Code Section 9-10-31.1 [regarding forum non conveniens], joint tort-feasors … residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.

[4] A claim of negligence against hospital managers is not a claim of professional negligence against a licensed professional (or based on negligence by a licensed professional). Therefore such a claim is not subject to OCGA 9-11-9.1 or 24-7-702(c). Rather, such a claim is for ordinary negligence subject to ordinary notice pleading.

OCGA 9-11-9.1 governs claims for professional negligence:

(i)             against “A professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section,”

(ii)           against a business entity “based upon the action or inaction of a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section,” and

(iii)         against a health care facility “based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section.”