Complaint: Mainor v. Children’s Hospital of Atlanta, Inc., et al
[…] These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code. See OCGA § 14-7-3.

These venue provisions also apply to Limited Liability Companies, see OCGA § 14-11-1108, and to foreign limited liability partnerships, see OCGA § 14-8-46.

OCGA 9-10-31 provides that, “joint tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.”

[2] Insofar as the negligent administrators were employees or other agents of other Corporate Defendants or of the Hospital itself, the allegations in Plaintiffs’ Negligent Administration Claim are also directed at the other Corporate Defendants or at the Hospital itself. 

[3] See OCGA 9-11-1.