Complaint: Smith v. Hamilton Medical Center, Inc., et al
[…] d. Punitive damages; and
e. Such other and further relief as the Court deems just and proper.
April ___, 2021 Respectfully submitted,
/s/ Lloyd N. Bell
Lloyd N. Bell
Georgia Bar No. 048800
Daniel E. Holloway
Georgia Bar No. 658026
BELL LAW FIRM
1201 Peachtree St. N.E., Suite 2000
Atlanta, GA 30361
(404) 249-6767 (tel)
/s/ Lawrence B Schlachter
Lawrence B Schlacter, MD, JD
Georgia Bar No. 001353
SCHLACHTER LAW FIRM
88 West Paces Ferry Rd
Atlanta GA 30305
Telephone: (770) 552-8362
larry@schlachterlaw.com
Attorneys for Plaintiffs
APPENDIX
[1] OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:
“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office…. (3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong,or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated.”
These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.