Complaint: Smith v. Hamilton Medical Center, Inc., et al
[…] These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code. See OCGA § 14-7-3. These venue provisions also apply to Limited Liability Companies, see OCGA § 14-11-1108, and to foreign limited liability partnerships, see OCGA § 14-8-46.
OCGA § 9-10-31 provides that, “joint tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in differentcounties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.”
[2] “CVA” stands for cerebrovascular accident, another name for stroke. “TIA” stands for transient ischemic attack, a brief stroke-like attack, or mini-stroke, which often precedes a full-blown stroke.