Complaint: Storey v. Wellstar Health System, Inc., et al
[…] 336.   They are of a degree rarely seen in hospital records, particularly records from a major trauma center concerning a patient who died there.  

337.   These pervasive failures to enter records as required reveals that Hospital administrators either lacked, or otherwise failed to implement, promulgate, or enforce, any effective policy on documentation.

­­­_______________________

 

338.   Pursuant to OCGA Title 51, Chapter 4, Plaintiff is entitled to recover from the Corporate Defendants for the harm their negligent administration caused Mr. Storey.  


[1]  OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office…. (3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated.”

These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code. See OCGA § 14-7-3.