Complaint: Yarbrough v. Gwinnett Hospital System, Inc., et al
[…] 191 Peachtree Street, NE, Suite 3900
Atlanta, GA 30303
Carol O Michel, Esq.
John K Train IV, Esq.
Weinberg Wheeler Hudgins, Gunn & Dial, LLC
3344 Peachtree Rd NE, Suite 2400
Atlanta, GA 30316
May 14, 2021
BELL LAW FIRM
/s/ Lloyd N. Bell
Lloyd N. Bell
Georgia Bar No. 048800
Attorney for Plaintiff
1201 Peachtree St NE, Suite 2000Atlanta, GA 30361
(tel) 404-249-6768
Bell@ BellLawFirm.com
[1] See National Vital Statistics Reports, Vol. 68, No. 7, June 24, 2019, Table 2. Life table for males: United States, 2017, available at https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr68/nvsr68_07-508.pdf.
[2] OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:
“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office…. (3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated.”
Note: These same venue provisions apply to Professional Corporations, because PCs are organized under the general “Business Corporation” provisions of the Georgia Code.