Trial Court Briefs
[…] • Moses v. Jordan, 310 Ga. App. 637 (2011) (“However, this must be a sound and legal discretion based on evidence and a showing of good cause.”)

• Smith v. Northside Hospital, 347 Ga. App. 700 (2018) (“a trial court will only abuse its discretion when its ruling is unsupported by any evidence of record or when that ruling misstates or misapplies the relevant law.”).

7. Unsworn statements by a lawyer without personal knowledge are not evidence.

• OCGA 24-1-2 (“The rules of evidence shall apply generally to all nonjury trials and other fact-finding proceedings of any court in this state subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section.”)

• OCGA 24-6-602 (“A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of such matter.”)

• Bhandari v. Altisource, 2024 Ga. Super. LEXIS 5072 (Fulton County Superior Court) (“In support of their motion, Defendants argue, ‘Ms.