Trial Court Briefs
[…] • Wooten v. LaSalle, 2024 US Dist LEXIS 224457 (MD Ga. Dec. 11, 2024) (“However, it is very unusual for a court to prohibit the taking of a deposition altogether and absent extraordinary circumstances, such an order would likely be in error.”).

13. The availability of one form of discovery does not prohibit the use of another form of discovery. One party does not get to dictate another party’s discovery strategy.

• OCGA 9-11-26(a) (“Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things or permission to enter upon land or other property for inspection and other purposes; physical and mental examinations; and requests for admission. Unless the court orders otherwise under subsection (c) of this Code section, the frequency of use of these methods is not limited.”)

• OCGA 9-11-26(c) (basis for protective order does not include the availability of other forms of discovery)

• General Motors v.