Trial Court Briefs
[…] One way or the other, however much or little ignorance Dr. Bariteau may claim, his testimony is relevant and his deposition is presumptively allowed.

2. The Defense’s preference for a 30(b)(6) deposition is not a basis for a protective order or for quashing the subpoena.

The Defense’s first asserted basis for a protective order is legally irrelevant. They want Plaintiff to take a 30(b)(6) deposition instead of an individual deposition:

(Motion, pg. 1.) The Defense’s preference for Plaintiff’s discovery strategy has no relevance to the standard for a protective order under OCGA 9-11-26(c). That standard is “to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense.” As discussed above (see legal point 9), all discovery is burdensome and annoying. “Undue burden” or “oppression” consists of an unusual burden that substantially outweighs a party’s interest in the discovery.