Trial Court Briefs
[…] (Ex. 2, pg. 16.) That’s more easily said in an interrogatory response than in a deposition (with the attendant scheduling hassle, gathering of witness(es), lawyers, and court reporter, and costs).

Second, more importantly, a responding party’s preference for one type of discovery device is not a lawful basis for refusing to respond to a different type of discovery request. The Civil Practice Act says “Interrogatories may relate to any matters which can be inquired into under subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26.” OCGA 9-11-33(b). The CPA further says “Parties may obtain discovery by one or more” of the methods of discovery and “Unless the court orders otherwise under subsection (c) of this Code section, the frequency of use of these methods is not limited.” OCGA 9-11-26(a). As for subsection (c) of § 26, it provides for limitations on discovery “to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense.”

Nothing in the Civil Practice Act allows one party to dictate another party’s discovery strategy.