Trial Court Briefs
[…] The two interrogatories at issue here seek relevant information — the timing of calls for help when Dorothy Crawford had difficulty breathing, and whether PHI, the parent company that manages the hospital company, has access to that information. Georgia law requires PHI either to give a substantive answer to these interrogatories or to say (if true) that the information is not available to them. PHI has done neither of those things.

The Civil Practice Act provides that “Interrogatories may relate to any matters which can be inquired into under subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26.” OCGA 9-11-33(b). And pursuant to § 26(b), “Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action…. It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”

Evidence need not be admissible to be discoverable. OCGA 9-11-26(b)(1). But evidence that PHI and UHS are dysfunctional to the point that PHI cannot get basic information from UHS would be admissible.