Insurance Bad Faith
[…] But the issue goes farther. Applying the choice-of-law clause applies beyond policy interpretation would likely mean that out-of-state insurers could avoid South Dakota’s regulation of insurance practices on issues beyond these parties and this case. South Dakota law will not enforce such a choice-of-law clause.
3.1. Choice-of-law clauses are unenforceable when they violate South Dakota substantive law.
South Dakota law will not enforce a contractual choice-of-law clause where doing so would vitiate South Dakota law. See, e.g:
• SDCL 53-9-1 (“A contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.”).
• SDCL 53-9-3 (“All contracts which have for their object, directly or indirectly, to exempt anyone from responsibility for … violation of law whether willful or negligent, are against the policy of the law.”).
• State ex rel. Meierhenry v.