Insurance Bad Faith
[…] Instead, the Denial relied heavily on the VA’s determination that Brower’s disabilities were “service-related.” (See, e.g., Ex 5 at JBB 1301 (“The [VA] rating decision letter concluded that you had service connection cervical strain with degenerative arthritis….”).)
The VA uses a relaxed causation standard. VA disability decisions are governed by specific statutes and regulations (e.g., 38 CFR § 3.303) that provide specific definitions and criteria for disability. A veteran qualifies for VA benefits if a “service connection” exists for an injury or illness. The regulation, 38 CFR § 3.303, provides that “Service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces, or if preexisting such service, was aggravated therein.”
The Denial relied on the VA determinations but did not mention the causation standard that applies to VA determinations. The Denial did not mention the difference between the “coincident with” standard for VA determinations and the “dominant cause” standard for exclusions under the Policy.