Appellate Briefs
[…] There are two Defendants in this case: Secora Wade and P.A.M. Transport Inc. (“PAM”). The claims against PAM include not only vicarious liability for Wade’s negligence, but direct liability for PAM’s own negligence. The complaint alleges that “Defendants WADE, and PAM TRANSPORT, each committed acts of omission and commission.” (Ex. 1 (Complaint), ¶ 26.) Specifically, the complaint alleges that PAM violated various provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
These alleged regulatory violations raise issues of PAM’s direct liability. For example, 49 CFR 390.6 provides that “A motor carrier [i.e., PAM] may not coerce a driver of a commercial motor vehicle to operate such vehicle in violation of” various regulations. Section 391.23 required PAM to investigate Wade before employing him. Section 393.40 required PAM to outfit the truck with certain types of brakes. Section 395.1 required PAM to limit Wade’s driving hours.