Plaintiff’s Partial Summary Judgment Motion re. Emergency Care Standard
[…] The Defense response ignores the text at issue — the first sentence of the statutory definition. The Defense presents no argument for ignoring the text, but instead relies on a grab-bag of assorted irrelevancies and insinuations. Accordingly, we provide a necessary walkthrough of fundamental principles the Defense implicitly disputes. 

The entire statutory text matters.

Plaintiff’s motion argues the medical care in this case does not meet the severity requirement created by OCGA 51-1-29.5’s language: “the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy.”

The Defense response skips over that part of the text and focuses instead on the next sentence, which deals with patients who start out in an EMC situation but who then are stabilized.