Motion to Dismiss Negligent Administration Claim: Robinson v. Wellstar
[…] The complaint alleges negligence by individuals who are not licensed by the State of Georgia and whose professions are not listed in OCGA 9-11-9.1(g). The law regards such negligence as ordinary negligence for which a Section 9.1 affidavit is not required. The facts accumulated in discovery may prove such negligence. Because such negligence may be proven, the law rejects Wellstar’s motion to dismiss.

The statute itself — OCGA 9-11-9.1 — and our Supreme Court and Court of Appeals make clear that a claim for negligence by hospital staff who are not licensed professionals as defined in OCGA 9-11-9.1 does not require an expert affidavit pursuant to that statute. E.g.:

·      OCGA 9-11-9.1: “(a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against [a] professional LICENSED by the State of Georgia AND listed in subsection (g) of this Code section … the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert …. (g) The professions to which this Code section shall apply are ….” [listing specific licensed professions]

·      Gillis v. Goodgame, 262 Ga. 117 (1992): “[T]he affidavit requirements of § 9-11-9.1 apply only to those professions recognized under Georgia law in [statutes].

·      Upson County Hospital v. Head, 246 Ga.