Appellate Briefs
[…] So… where there has in fact been service though no return thereof has been made, this defect may be corrected.”
Nelson v. Lovett, 104 Ga. App. 770 (1961)
In this earlier pre-CPA case, the Court said the same thing: “[W]here there has been no return of service whatever, but evidence can be adduced to show that the defendant has in fact been served, a return of service may be made on motion by an entry on the process nunc pro tunc.”
———
In short, binding precedent makes clear that OCGA 9-11-4(h) means what it plainly says: “Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.” Service and proof of service are two different things. A failure to file proof of service may (at the defendant’s option) delay the filing of an answer.