Appellate Briefs
[…] Filing the proof of service is not included as an action that constitutes service. In stating what counts as service, § 4(e) says nothing about filing the proof of service.
Fourth, as a practical matter, the trial court does need to know if the court has jurisdiction over the defendant. It would be a waste of time, for example, to go through the work of making a default judgment only to realize later that the court never acquired jurisdiction over the defendant. So the CPA requires the plaintiff to file proof of service with the court. OCGA 9-11-4(h).
However, fifth, “Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.” OCGA 9-11-4(h). That is, filing proof of service is not part of the service itself. The filing of a proof is a separate act. Failure to file the proof does not mean a failure to make the service.