Appellate Briefs
[…] Id. at 324-25. This pre-CPA dicta means that before a trial court takes action in a case (e.g., issuing a default judgment), the court should require the plaintiff to file proof of service. It does not mean the court should dismiss the case. The reference to supplying proof before taking further steps would make no sense if the lack of proof was a basis for dismissal. But even if Jones could be read as permitting dismissal, it would to that extent be abrogated by the provision in OCGA 9-11-4(h) that “Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.”
———
Our Supreme Court’s precedent — in the CPA era and before — precludes dismissal of a claim based on late filing of proof of service, where the service itself was proper and timely.
Court of Appeals Cases