Appellate Briefs
[…] The Trial Court’s Reasoning in this Case
The trial court erred principally in perceiving that the filing of proof service is part of the service itself — so that service is not made until the proof has been filed in court. The rest of the trial court’s reasoning flows from that primary error.
Neither Defendant Pearson nor the trial court cited any authority for the notion that filing the proof of service is part of the service itself. Nor did Pearson or the trial court offer any explanation of how that notion could be consistent with the provision in OCGA 9-11-4(h) that “Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.”
The trial court cited § 4(h) and Montgomery v. USS Agri-Chemical but did not explain how those authorities comport with the notion that service is not made until proof of it is filed in court. The trial court also cited Van Omen v. Lopresti, 357 Ga.