Appellate Briefs
[…] Millis v. Millis, 165 Ga. 233 (1927) 19
Montgomery v. USS Agri-Chemical, 155 Ga. App. 189 (1980) 13, 22, 27
Nelson v. Lovett, 104 Ga. App. 770 (1961) 24
Newsome v. Johnson, 305 Ga. App. 579 (2010) 21
Olvey v. Citizens & S. Bank, 146 Ga. App. 484 (1978) 23
Patterson v. Coleman, 252 Ga. 152 (1984) 16
Roberts v. Roberts, 226 Ga. 203 (1970) 18
Sanders Truck v. Beverly, 113 Ga. App. 271 (1966) 24
Summers v. Wasdin, 337 Ga. App. 671 (2016) 14
Thompson v. Lagerquist, 232 Ga. 75 (1974) 11
Thorburn Co. v. Allied Media, 237 Ga. App. 800 (1999) 12
Van Omen v. Lopresti, 357 Ga. App. 9 (2020) 27
Statutes
OCGA 9-11-3(a) 11
OCGA 9-11-4(e) 12, 15
OCGA 9-11-4(h) 4, 6, 9, 12, 13, 19, 21-27
INTRODUCTION
“Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.”
— OCGA 9-11-4(h).
“Process and service are essential. But the return, being only evidence of what the officer has done in serving the writ, is not jurisdictional.”
— Jones v. Bibb Brick, 120 Ga. 321 (1904)