Appellate Briefs
[…] Basis for this Court having jurisdiction instead of the Supreme Court: OCGA 15-3-3.1(6), cases not reserved to the Supreme Court or conferred on other courts. See also Ga. Const. Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. II (identifying issues not implicated by this appeal).
Filing dates establishing that the appeal is timely:
• November 25, 2024 — Order designating a final judgment pursuant to OCGA 9-11-54(b). (V2–248.)
• December 19, 2024 — Notice of Appeal. (V2–249.)
• January 30, 2025 — Notice of Docketing of Appeal.
• February 17, 2025 — Filing of this brief.
ENUMERATION OF ERRORS
1. Erroneously treating the filing of proof of service as if it were part of service itself. This is contrary to OCGA 9-11-4(h) which treats service and proof of service as two different things: “Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.”
2. Erroneously concluding that “the action against the Defendant does not begin until such a time as when the Plaintiff files the return [of service] with the court.” This is contrary to OCGA 9-11-4(h).